Privacy Policy

1. General disclosure obligation

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), H. Daugaard is required to inform you of how and when we collect processes and / or disclose your personal data before acting as a data controller.

2. Data Processor

H. Daugaard A / S
Toldbodgade7
6000 Kolding
CVR. no: 27 46 03 13

3. Purpose and legal basis

The primary purpose of processing your personal data is to enable us to provide our information to you. As part of our customer service, we want to maintain an ongoing dialogue with you, including making our online web-based services available to you, publishing newsletters, etc.

We also process personal information in connection with our recruitment processes as well as in the fulfillment of our legal obligations under the law.

Processing of your personal data is necessary for H. Daugaard to enter into and manage our communications with you. The legal basis for our data processing is primarily the general data protection regulation nature. 6, 1, point. a-c & liters. f, and Art. 9, 2, point. a & f, as well as the Danish Data Protection Act.

4. Recipients of information

To the extent necessary to fulfill our contracts with you and to fulfill the purpose of processing your personal data, we store your data.

Disclosure can be given to authorities, including the Danish tax and customs authorities, but only to the extent necessary to fulfill our contracts with you.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data internally within our company and to external partners, such as external partners to the extent agreed with you and when necessary to fulfill our contract with you and if we are required to by law.

5. Categories of personal data

The categories of personal information we process are name, email, telephone number and transaction data, including customer referral and any customs information.

Generally, we do not collect or process sensitive data about you.

6. Transfer to third countries

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to a data processor for IT development, hosting and support.

To secure your rights and the level of protection of your data, we use standard contracts approved by the European Commission or the Danish Data Inspectorate.

7. Storage period

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary or if we have a legal obligation to keep it under applicable law.

Once a contract has been concluded and a transaction has been completed, we are obliged to store your data for 5 years after the end of the customer relationship in order to comply with the Danish Accounting Act.

8. Your rights

You have the right to gain insight into what personal data we record about you, the origin of the data and what they are used for. You have the right to gain insight into how long your data will be stored and to which we have transferred your data.

However, the right of access may be limited by applicable law or by the protection of other persons’ fundamental privacy rights.

You have the right to correct incorrect personal data. You have the right to receive information provided to us by you in electronic format.

9. Complaints about data processing

In the event that you are not satisfied with H. Daugaard’s processing of your personal data, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with us. You can also file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 KĂžbenhavn K, dt@datatilsynet.dk

10. Obligation to disclose information

You are not required to provide us with any of your personal data. However, it may be a prerequisite for us to enter into a contract with you.

11. Profiling and automated decisions

We do not make automated decisions as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

12. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of personal data, if you would like us to update, correct or delete the personal data we have registered about you, please contact us at the following address: H. Daugaard A / S , Toldbodgade 7, 6000 Kolding, Phone: 79 38 12 44, e-mail: daugaard@h-daugaard.dk